Miami-Dade County  »  81 NE 161st St

81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Biscayne Gardens
Parcel ID 3021130020570

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $381,599
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,772

Lot & Building Information for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162?

81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,993, the tax amount paid for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $7,322.

When was 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 10/02/2018 for $381,599.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $381,599
04/19/2018 $187,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Affidavit
11/08/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/03/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Affidavit
11/03/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
02/13/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Affidavit
02/13/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
10/02/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Affidavit
10/02/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
10/02/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed
04/19/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2019
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,322
Current property tax $4,772
Market value $549,660
Assessed value $356,993

Assessment History for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $527,908 $346,932 16.9487 $7,075 +4.07%
2023 $494,153 $336,828 17.0541 $6,798 +8.20%
2022 $434,718 $327,018 17.0433 $6,283 +9.58%
2021 $338,107 $317,494 17.6056 $5,734 +3.71%
2020 $313,111 $313,111 17.6571 $5,529 +1.96%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Ne 161st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Masters Preparatory School-Nor NR Private K-3 50 0.36
Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.36
Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.64
Reviver Academy NR Private K-11 65 0.69
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.36
Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.64