Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 166th St  »  142 NW 166th St

142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Oleta Terrace
Parcel ID 3021130074570

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/04/2013
Sale price $2,265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,831

Lot & Building Information for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,730
Total sqft 9,460
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.465
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2006
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169?

142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,111,930, the tax amount paid for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 is $19,953.

When was 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 01/04/2013 for $2,265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2013 $2,265,000
08/20/2010 $1,000,000
01/05/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement, Financing Statement and Fixture Filing
01/04/2013 - D
01/04/2013 - R
Deed
08/20/2010 - D
08/20/2010 - R
Deed
01/05/2010 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/27/2004 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/16/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/14/2003 - R Warranty Deed
08/14/2003 - R Warranty Deed
06/18/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/18/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,954
Current property tax $17,831
Market value $1,281,800
Assessed value $1,111,930

Assessment History for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,281,800 $1,111,930 16.9317 $19,954 +9.59%
2024 $1,173,605 $1,010,846 16.9487 $18,207 +4.77%
2023 $1,173,605 $918,951 17.0541 $17,378 +7.90%
2022 $1,118,763 $835,410 17.0433 $16,105 +6.12%
2021 $1,016,967 $759,464 17.6056 $15,176 +23.08%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,702
Median age 36.3
Average household income $79,780
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 13,971
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 142 Northwest 166th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price