Essex County  »  07112  »  Clinton Pl  »  378-384 Clinton Pl

378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3714
Lot 27
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,628

Lot & Building Information for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Building sqft 10,732
Building class Store
Acreage 0.146
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112 has a total of 10,732 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the market value of 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112?

The current market value is $595,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $975,000

Title Documents for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2024 - R Mortgage
11/15/2023 - R Mortgage
09/20/2022 - R Mortgage
09/14/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Executor's Deed
05/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,628
Market value $595,000

Assessment History for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,000 $595,000 3.803 $22,628 +2.01%
2023 $595,000 $595,000 3.728 $22,182 -0.21%
2022 $595,000 $595,000 3.736 $22,229 +0.05%
2021 $595,000 $595,000 3.734 $22,217 -1.74%
2020 $595,000 $595,000 3.8 $22,610 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 378-384 Clinton Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221-223 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,300 05/07/2024 $8
248-250 Lyons Ave, Newark 12/08/2022
242-246 Lyons Ave, Newark 03/18/2021
227 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,572 08/08/2003 $1
207 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,584 01/19/1999 $1
222 Lyons Ave, Newark 4,396 11/02/2005 $250,000
218-220 Lyons Ave, Newark 3,396 01/23/2006 $1
225 Weequahic Ave, Newark 2,811 03/11/1991 $115,000
229-233 Weequahic Ave, Newark 03/17/2021 $2,200,000