Essex County  »  07112  »  Weequahic Ave  »  229-233 Weequahic Ave

229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3714
Lot 29
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/17/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,993

Lot & Building Information for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.177
Units 19
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675,000, the tax amount paid for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 is $26,993.

When was 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 03/17/2021 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2021 $2,200,000
12/21/2015 $1,400,000
06/05/2015 $956,074
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/01/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/01/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/01/2021 - R Mortgage 04/01/2041
03/17/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2011 - D
04/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2006 - D
02/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,993
Market value $675,000

Assessment History for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $675,000 $675,000 3.999 $26,993 +5.15%
2024 $675,000 $675,000 3.803 $25,670 +2.01%
2023 $675,000 $675,000 3.728 $25,164 -0.21%
2022 $675,000 $675,000 3.736 $25,218 +0.05%
2021 $675,000 $675,000 3.734 $25,205 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,456
Median age 36
Average household income $77,246
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 11,263
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $334,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 229-233 Weequahic Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221-223 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,300 05/07/2024 $8
248-250 Lyons Ave, Newark 12/08/2022
242-246 Lyons Ave, Newark 03/18/2021
227 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,572 08/08/2003 $1
207 Weequahic Ave, Newark 4,584 01/19/1999 $1
222 Lyons Ave, Newark 4,396 11/02/2005 $250,000
218-220 Lyons Ave, Newark 3,396 01/23/2006 $1
225 Weequahic Ave, Newark 2,811 03/11/1991 $115,000
201-203 Weequahic Ave, Newark 2,773 07/28/2021 $341,000