Essex County  »  07106  »  Smith St  »  234-236 Smith St

234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234-236 Smith Street, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4112
Lot 6
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $261,750
Property tax $4,560

Lot & Building Information for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,982
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106?

234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,900, the tax amount paid for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 is $4,794.

When was 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $261,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $261,750
09/30/2020 $1
11/26/2013 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/17/2025 - R Mortgage
05/07/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/07/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2013 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2008 - D
04/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2007 - D
12/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,560
Market value $119,900

Assessment History for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $119,900 $119,900 3.803 $4,560 +2.01%
2023 $119,900 $119,900 3.728 $4,470 -0.21%
2022 $119,900 $119,900 3.736 $4,479 +0.05%
2021 $119,900 $119,900 3.734 $4,477 -1.74%
2020 $119,900 $119,900 3.8 $4,556 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234-236 Smith Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.22
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.22
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.24
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.24
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.43
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.49
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.56
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.58

Nearest high schools