Essex County  »  07106  »  Abinger Pl  »  141 Abinger Pl

141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Abinger Place, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4112
Lot 14
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Sale date 06/26/1990
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,527

Lot & Building Information for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Building sqft 1,246
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (R-2F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 141 Abinger Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 Abinger Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106?

141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,200, the tax amount paid for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 is $4,526.

When was 141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 06/26/1990 for $90,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1990 $90,000

Title Documents for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,527
Market value $113,200

Assessment History for 141 Abinger Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,200 $113,200 3.999 $4,527 +5.15%
2024 $113,200 $113,200 3.803 $4,305 +2.01%
2023 $113,200 $113,200 3.728 $4,220 -0.21%
2022 $113,200 $113,200 3.736 $4,229 +0.05%
2021 $113,200 $113,200 3.734 $4,227 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Abinger Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Abinger Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.20
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.20
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.27
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.46
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.47
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.58
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.58

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.46
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.61