Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  W Biscayne Canal Rd  »  11250 W Biscayne Canal Rd

11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3022310620010

Sales & Tax Overview for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Sale date 06/12/2023
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,616

Lot & Building Information for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.256
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161?

11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,913, the tax amount paid for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 is $11,482.

When was 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $700,000
03/26/2018 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Agreement
06/12/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/12/2023 - D
06/20/2023 - R
Deed
03/26/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/26/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,482
Current property tax $8,616
Market value $779,464
Assessed value $612,913

Assessment History for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $705,827 $705,827 16.9487 $11,963 +67.43%
2023 $569,911 $321,314 17.0541 $7,145 +22.11%
2022 $393,096 $311,956 17.0433 $5,851 +8.18%
2021 $313,863 $302,870 17.6056 $5,409 -1.67%
2020 $311,547 $298,689 17.6571 $5,501 +6.41%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11250 West Biscayne Canal Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Achievement Center NR Private 2-5 48 0.25
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Miami Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32