Essex County  »  07106  »  Norman Rd  »  198-200 Norman Rd

198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198-200 Norman Road, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4271
Lot 18
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Sale date 11/30/1987
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,698

Lot & Building Information for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.097
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

• • Improvements for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106?

198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,500, the tax amount paid for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 is $6,698.

When was 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 04/17/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1987 $115,000

Title Documents for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,698
Market value $167,500

Assessment History for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,500 $167,500 3.999 $6,698 +5.15%
2024 $167,500 $167,500 3.803 $6,370 +2.01%
2023 $167,500 $167,500 3.728 $6,244 -0.21%
2022 $167,500 $167,500 3.736 $6,258 +0.05%
2021 $167,500 $167,500 3.734 $6,254 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198-200 Norman Road, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.24
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.24
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.41
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.41
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.24
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.41
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.43
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.43
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.75

Nearest high schools