Essex County  »  07106  »  Eastern Pkwy  »  311 Eastern Pkwy

311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4272
Lot 8
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Sale date 07/04/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,214

Lot & Building Information for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Building sqft 1,578
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

• • Improvements for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106?

311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,400, the tax amount paid for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 is $6,214.

When was 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?

311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 09/19/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/04/2009 $1
11/28/1994 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2024 - R Mortgage 09/01/2054
09/19/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2024 - R Mortgage
07/04/2009 - D
04/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,214
Market value $155,400

Assessment History for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,400 $155,400 3.999 $6,214 +5.15%
2024 $155,400 $155,400 3.803 $5,910 +2.01%
2023 $155,400 $155,400 3.728 $5,793 -0.21%
2022 $155,400 $155,400 3.736 $5,806 +0.05%
2021 $155,400 $155,400 3.734 $5,803 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Eastern Parkway, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.31
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.31
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.46
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.46
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.31
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.45
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.46
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.46
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.70

Nearest high schools