Essex County  »  07106  »  Irvington Ave  »  561-579 Irvington Ave

561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07106
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 4274
Lot 5
Neighborhood Vailsburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Sale date 03/11/1981
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $150,930

Lot & Building Information for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 14,418
Building class Store
Acreage 1.461

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 has a total of 14,418 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10.

What is the market value of 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106?

The current market value is $3,837,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/1981 $150,000

Title Documents for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $153,446
Current property tax $150,930
Market value $3,837,100

Assessment History for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,837,100 $3,837,100 3.999 $153,446 +5.15%
2024 $3,837,100 $3,837,100 3.803 $145,925 +2.01%
2023 $3,837,100 $3,837,100 3.728 $143,047 -0.21%
2022 $3,837,100 $3,837,100 3.736 $143,354 +0.05%
2021 $3,837,100 $3,837,100 3.734 $143,277 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,383
Median age 35.4
Average household income $79,734
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 12,944
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $315,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 561-579 Irvington Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192-210 MT Vernon Pl, Newark 02/07/2023
149 MT Vernon Pl, South Orange
319-321 Eastern Pkwy, Newark 2,448 09/19/1983 $59,900
313-315 Eastern Pkwy, Newark 2,450 06/18/2019 $265,000
311 Eastern Pkwy, Newark 1,578 09/19/2024
170-186 MT Vernon Pl, Newark 02/07/2023
64-66 Putnam St, Newark 2,431 01/31/2006 $250,000
325-327 Eastern Pkwy, Newark 1,838 03/22/2024
307-309 Eastern Pkwy, Newark 1,416 04/06/2026