101-115 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
101-115 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 101-115 Avenue L, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5030 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Industrial |
Sales & Tax Overview for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
| Sale date | 12/29/2015 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $41,166 |
Lot & Building Information for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
| Building sqft | 23,000 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 0.848 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
- • Improvements for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 23,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.
What is the market value of 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105?The current market value is $1,029,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $41,166 |
| Market value | $1,029,400 |
Assessment History for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,029,400 | $1,029,400 | 3.999 | $41,166 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,029,400 | $1,029,400 | 3.803 | $39,148 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,029,400 | $1,029,400 | 3.728 | $38,376 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $1,029,400 | $1,029,400 | 3.736 | $38,458 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $1,029,400 | $1,029,400 | 3.734 | $38,438 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,093 |
| Median age | 34.2 |
| Average household income | $76,392 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 15.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.83 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $489,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $457,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 101-115 Avenue L, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 133-137 Avenue L, Newark | 6,000 | 08/18/2025 | |
| 551-565 Wilson Ave, Newark | 12/31/2018 | $650,000 | |
| 16-18 Thornton St, Newark | 01/15/2013 | $1 | |
| 21 Rear Hyatt Ave, Newark | 05/20/2002 | $270,000 | |
| 19 Hyatt Ave, Newark | |||
| 339-355 Avenue P, Newark | 03/23/2006 | $2,975,000 | |
| 139-147 Avenue L, Newark | 6,200 | 08/18/2025 | |