28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5045 |
| Lot | 15 |
| Neighborhood | Industrial |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
| Sale date | 10/26/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,507 |
Lot & Building Information for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
| Building sqft | 9,500 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 1.146 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
- • Improvements for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 9,500 square feet.
What is the market value of 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?The current market value is $937,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $37,507 |
| Market value | $937,900 |
Assessment History for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $937,900 | $937,900 | 3.999 | $37,507 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $937,900 | $937,900 | 3.803 | $35,668 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $937,900 | $937,900 | 3.728 | $34,965 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $937,900 | $937,900 | 3.736 | $35,040 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $937,900 | $937,900 | 3.734 | $35,021 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,867 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $77,197 |
| Family households | 52.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,542 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 28-42 Ball Street, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550-566 Wilson Ave, Newark | |||
| 58-76 Stockton St, Newark | 10,500 | 11/24/2025 | |
| 173-185 Ave I, Newark | 710 | 05/13/2011 | $1 |
| 548-598 Delancy St, Newark | 07/25/2013 | $15,000,000 | |
| 66-90 Rutherford St, Newark | 03/19/2010 | $300,000 | |
| 121-137 Rear Avenue I, Newark | 04/18/2024 | ||