56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 56 Frontage Road, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 5084 |
| Lot | 110 |
| Neighborhood | South Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
| Property tax | $141,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 5.393 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
- • Improvements for 56 Frontage Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Assessed at $3,548,300, the tax amount paid for 56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114 is $141,896.
When was 56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold?56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 06/23/1998.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Frontage Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 56 Frontage Road, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $141,897 |
| Market value | $3,548,300 |
Assessment History for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Frontage Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,548,300 | $3,548,300 | 3.999 | $141,897 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $3,548,300 | $3,548,300 | 3.803 | $134,942 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,548,300 | $3,548,300 | 3.728 | $132,281 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,548,300 | $3,548,300 | 3.736 | $132,564 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,548,300 | $3,548,300 | 3.734 | $132,494 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,670 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $58,546 |
| Family households | 55.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.39 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Frontage Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Frontage Road, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 56 Frontage Road, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 56 Frontage Road, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-23 Olympia Dr, Newark | 04/13/2009 | $1 | |
| 372-376 Adams St, Newark | 26,161 | 01/22/1993 | $600,000 |
| 378-382 Adams St, Newark | 01/28/2026 | ||
| 43-71 Olympia Dr, Newark | 08/05/1998 | $23,200 | |
| 70 Rear Port St, Newark | 05/06/2013 | $17,100,000 | |
| 73-99 Olympia Dr, Newark | 11/01/1995 | $1,525,000 | |