Essex County  »  07114  »  Port St  »  238-300 REAR Port St

238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5082
Lot 98
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Sale date 12/05/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $326,238

Lot & Building Information for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Building sqft 710
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 14.285
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (I-H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

How many square feet does 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,158,000, the tax amount paid for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 is $326,238.

When was 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114 was last sold in 12/05/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2024 $1
09/29/2003 $10,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
01/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $326,238
Market value $8,158,000

Assessment History for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,158,000 $8,158,000 3.999 $326,238 +5.15%
2024 $8,158,000 $8,158,000 3.803 $310,249 +2.01%
2023 $8,158,000 $8,158,000 3.728 $304,130 -0.21%
2022 $8,158,000 $8,158,000 3.736 $304,783 +0.05%
2021 $8,158,000 $8,158,000 3.734 $304,620 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238-300 Rear Port Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.20
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 1.26
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.46
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.63
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.20
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.46
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.63
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 1.69
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 1.71

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 1.32
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.63
Great Oaks Charter School 4 Charter PK, K-12 2,012 2.25