Essex County  »  07114  »  Doremus Ave  »  859-933 REAR Doremus Ave

859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5082
Lot 68
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Property tax $17,072

Lot & Building Information for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 710
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (I-H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 710 square feet.

What is the market value of 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $426,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,072
Market value $426,900

Assessment History for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,900 $426,900 3.999 $17,072 +5.15%
2024 $426,900 $426,900 3.803 $16,235 +2.01%
2023 $426,900 $426,900 3.728 $15,915 -0.21%
2022 $426,900 $426,900 3.736 $15,949 +0.05%
2021 $426,900 $426,900 3.734 $15,940 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859-933 Rear Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.10
Ironbound Academy Elementary School NR Public K-4 190 1.16
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.36
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.53
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.10
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.36
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.53
Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 1.60
South Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 864 1.62

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 1.21