238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ Property Information

238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Port Street, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5082
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 15.19

Other Property Data for 238 Port Street, Newark City

• • Improvements for 238 Port Street, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Port Street, Newark City

What is the assessed value of 238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,701,000, the tax amount paid for 238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ is $427,932.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Port Street, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Port Street, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $427,933
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,701,000

Assessment History for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Port Street, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,701,000 $10,701,000 3.999 $427,933 +5.15%
2024 $10,701,000 $10,701,000 3.803 $406,959 +2.01%
2023 $10,701,000 $10,701,000 3.728 $398,933 -0.21%
2022 $10,701,000 $10,701,000 3.736 $399,789 +0.05%
2021 $10,701,000 $10,701,000 3.734 $399,575 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Port Street, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 238 Port Street, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 238 Port Street, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Rear Port St, Newark 05/06/2013 $17,100,000
940-964 Doremus Ave, Newark 06/17/2025
220-230 Rear Port St, Newark 710
176 Firmenich Way, Newark 06/14/1984 $958,500
21-93 Firmenich Way, Newark 710 06/17/2025
986 Doremus Ave, Newark
847-857 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark 710
1014 Doremus Ave, Newark
238-300 Rear Port St, Newark 710 12/05/2024 $1
545 Rear Delancy St, Newark 710
228-230 Rear Port St, Newark 710
984 Doremus Ave, Newark 04/02/2018
988 Doremus Ave, Newark
859-933 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark 710
250 Rear Port St, Newark 710
238 Port St, Newark 109,897
318-320 Port St, Newark 10/01/1993
847 Rear Doremus Ave, Newark 01/14/1998 $1
95 Firmenich Way, Newark 5,616 05/15/1997 $320,000