Miami-Dade County  »  33150  »  NW 8th Ave  »  8920 NW 8th Ave

8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33150
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3031020141120

Sales & Tax Overview for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/08/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,115

Lot & Building Information for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,038
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150?

8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,669, the tax amount paid for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 is $4,530.

When was 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150 was last sold in 06/08/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2023 $10
04/18/2023 $10
12/02/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/18/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/02/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, FL 33150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,531
Current property tax $4,115
Market value $345,098
Assessed value $217,669

Assessment History for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,098 $217,669 16.9317 $4,531 +5.75%
2024 $338,804 $197,881 16.9487 $4,284 +5.89%
2023 $325,856 $179,892 17.0541 $4,046 +11.09%
2022 $293,231 $163,539 17.0433 $3,642 +19.68%
2021 $209,408 $148,672 17.6056 $3,043 -9.73%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abundant Life Christian Learning Center /New Jerusalem NR Private PK-5 144 0.16
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 140 0.16
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 140 0.16
Worshipers-House of Prayer Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Worshipers-House of Prayer Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
Worshiper's House Of Prayer Academy NR Private K-8 129 0.37
Providence School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.40
Horace Mann Middle School 4 Public 6-8 528 0.58
Revelation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.72

Nearest high schools

Worshipers-House of Prayer Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
Providence School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.40
Academy For Community Education (Ace) 2 Public 9-12 62 0.61
Revelation Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.72
Miami Central Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 1,398 1.14

Neighbors for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8920 Northwest 8th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8830 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,529 12/09/2008 $10
9000 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,318 07/31/2020 $10
1130 NW 89th St, Miami 1,720 02/28/2008 $67,000
1140 NW 89th St, Miami 1,450 06/28/2024
831 Little River Dr, Miami 1,505 10/17/2022 $1
9020 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,318
8930 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,372 01/03/2020 $340,000
1120 NW 89th St, Miami 1,790 11/27/2024 $350,000
8900 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,372 03/09/2022 $310,000
8820 NW 8th Ave, Miami 2,288 11/17/2017 $10
9030 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,671 10/05/2006 $209,000
1100 NW 89th St, Miami 1,839 10/06/2022 $525,000
801 Little River Dr, Miami 1,500 09/17/2013 $125,000
841 Little River Dr, Miami 2,638 06/24/2022 $10
901 Little River Dr, Miami 1,887 04/03/2009 $2,500
921 Little River Dr, Miami 1,686 12/15/2014 $130,000
931 Little River Dr, Miami 1,622 08/08/2018
8950 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,282 03/02/2018 $187,000
8840 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,471 08/17/2009 $100
8940 NW 8th Ave, Miami 1,411 01/14/2019 $10