6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami |
| Zip code | 33147 |
| County | Miami-Dade |
| Municipality | |
| Parcel ID | 3031160100220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
| Sale date | 05/30/2013 |
| Sale price | $8,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $188,883 |
Lot & Building Information for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
| Building sqft | 136,726 |
| Building class | Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) |
| Acreage | 4.373 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
- • Improvements for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147 has a total of 136,726 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.
What is the year built & the current market value of 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147?6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,217,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/06/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 4.37 Acre |
Centrally located to Port of Miami, Miami International Airport and the Major thoroughfares of I-95, SR-826, and Gratigny Pkwy. Easy Access to Route 27, Florida Turnpike & 1-75.Lee & Associates presents a ±66,045 SF refrigerated and dry warehouse opportunity within the Miami Business Park Cold Storage facility. The space features a functional combination of ±41,495 SF of freezer/cooler and office area alongside ±24,550 SF of dry storage, as illustrated in the attached floor plan, along with a second-floor mezzanine office component. Improvements include 13 dock-high loading positions, 18’ clear ceiling height, forklift charging station, and private entrance with dedicated restrooms. The facility is serviced by a anhydrous ammonia refrigeration system with a new condenser, delivering efficient and reliable cold storage operations, with HVAC and refrigeration maintenance included. Strategically positioned in the Central Miami Industrial Submarket, Miami Business Park offers immediate access to the region’s most critical logistics corridors. The property is centrally located near Miami International Airport and PortMiami, with seamless connectivity to I-95, SR-826 (Palmetto Expressway), Gratigny Parkway, US-27, Florida’s Turnpike, and I-75. This prime location supports efficient distribution throughout South Florida and international trade routes, making it ideal for food distribution, cold storage logistics, and last-mile delivery operations.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE Corner Unit | Industrial | $19.75/Sqft/Year | 66,045 | Matthew Rotolante |
Past Sales & Property History for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
Access detailed property tax data for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, FL 33147. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $205,877 |
| Current property tax | $188,883 |
| Market value | $17,217,000 |
| Assessed value | $8,901,721 |
Assessment History for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,217,000 | $8,901,721 | 16.9317 | $205,877 | +4.49% |
| 2024 | $17,161,000 | $8,092,474 | 16.9487 | $197,027 | -1.36% |
| 2023 | $18,444,000 | $7,356,795 | 17.0541 | $199,737 | +9.66% |
| 2022 | $17,031,000 | $6,687,996 | 17.0433 | $182,136 | +12.12% |
| 2021 | $13,984,000 | $6,079,997 | 17.6056 | $162,441 | +8.11% |
Miami residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.
Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 50,419 |
| Median age | 38.5 |
| Average household income | $68,672 |
| Family households | 74.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,207 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $420,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $330,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami
Here are the neighbors for 6960 Northwest 36th Avenue, Miami.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|