Essex County  »  07110  »  Romano St  »  21 Romano St

21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Romano Street, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block XXX8400
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $463,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,067

Lot & Building Information for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

• • Improvements for 21 Romano Street, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Romano Street, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110?

21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,300, the tax amount paid for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $16,067.

When was 21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 08/31/2018 for $463,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $463,000
12/07/2007 $187,027
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Romano Street, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2007 - D
12/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,067
Market value $595,300

Assessment History for 21 Romano Street, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,300 $595,300 2.699 $16,067 +2.55%
2024 $595,300 $595,300 2.632 $15,668 +2.17%
2023 $595,300 $595,300 2.576 $15,335 +8.26%
2022 $366,600 $366,600 3.864 $14,165 +0.52%
2021 $366,600 $366,600 3.844 $14,092 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Romano Street, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Romano Street, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-6 436 0.18
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.63
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.65
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.65
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.65
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.75
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.80
Bloomfield Middle School 5 Public 7-8 965 0.98
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.30

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.65
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.80
Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.96
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 1.30