Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  Grand Canal Dr  »  61 Grand Canal Dr

61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 3040020070300

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Sale date 07/15/2014
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,066

Lot & Building Information for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Building sqft 9,712
Building class Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Service Building: Office Building (1913) located at 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 9,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144?

61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,462,723.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2014 $975,000
09/13/2005 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2014 - D
07/15/2014 - R
Deed
09/19/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/13/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,425
Current property tax $20,066
Market value $1,462,723
Assessed value $1,235,334

Assessment History for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,462,723 $1,235,334 16.9317 $22,425 +5.01%
2024 $1,474,645 $1,123,031 16.9487 $21,355 +10.11%
2023 $1,221,711 $1,082,579 17.0541 $19,394 +15.63%
2022 $984,163 $984,163 17.0433 $16,773 +2.66%
2021 $927,994 $927,994 17.6056 $16,338 -1.15%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,909
Median age 46.2
Average household income $86,441
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,068
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $499,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 61 Grand Canal Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price