Essex County  »  07110  »  Franklin Ave  »  21 Franklin Ave

21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 9000
Lot 93

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 02/04/2020
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,886

Lot & Building Information for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1964
Units 8

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,255,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2020 $1,475,000

Title Documents for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2025 - R Mortgage
08/06/2025 - R Mortgage 07/01/2030
06/27/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,886
Market value $1,255,500

Assessment History for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,255,500 $1,255,500 2.699 $33,886 +2.55%
2024 $1,255,500 $1,255,500 2.632 $33,045 +2.17%
2023 $1,255,500 $1,255,500 2.576 $32,342 +9.24%
2022 $766,200 $766,200 3.864 $29,606 +0.52%
2021 $766,200 $766,200 3.844 $29,453 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 21 Franklin Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Sargent St, Nutley 2,280 08/29/2022
26 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,772
7 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,923 12/28/2012 $375,000
239 Harrison St, Nutley
15 Sargent St, Nutley 1,284 11/19/2025
7 Franklin Ave, Nutley 04/15/1985 $225,000
96 Prospect St, Nutley 2,060 09/20/2021
10 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,392 02/09/2022
112 Prospect St, Nutley 1,166 07/26/2019 $253,500
110 Prospect St, Nutley 1,562 11/13/2018 $1
104 Prospect St, Nutley 2,400 08/29/2005 $1