Essex County  »  07110  »  Sargent St  »  15 Sargent St

15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Sargent Street, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 9000
Lot 91

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Sale date 11/03/2017
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,421

Lot & Building Information for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Building sqft 1,284
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

• • Improvements for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110?

15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $10,420.

When was 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?

15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 11/19/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2017 $365,000
12/23/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - R Mortgage
11/19/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2021 - R Mortgage 07/01/2040
11/03/2017 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2004 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,421
Market value $386,100

Assessment History for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,100 $386,100 2.699 $10,421 +2.55%
2024 $386,100 $386,100 2.632 $10,162 +2.17%
2023 $386,100 $386,100 2.576 $9,946 +25.50%
2022 $205,100 $205,100 3.864 $7,925 +0.52%
2021 $205,100 $205,100 3.844 $7,884 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.33
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.33
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-6 436 0.35
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.58
Belleville PS7 3 Public PK, K-6 446 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.33
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.73
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.95
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.99
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.04

Nearest high schools

Belleville Sr High School 2 Public 9-12 1,499 0.52
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.65
Washington Academy NR Private K-12 70 0.95
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.99
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.04

Neighbors for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 15 Sargent Street, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Sargent St, Nutley 2,280 08/29/2022
26 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,772
7 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,923 12/28/2012 $375,000
16 Homer Ave, Nutley 1,909 02/24/2021
239 Harrison St, Nutley
18 Homer Ave, Nutley 1,536 01/03/2023
7 Franklin Ave, Nutley 04/15/1985 $225,000
10 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,392 02/09/2022
112 Prospect St, Nutley 1,166 07/26/2019 $253,500
110 Prospect St, Nutley 1,562 11/13/2018 $1
104 Prospect St, Nutley 2,400 08/29/2005 $1
25 Sargent St, Nutley 1,992 07/25/2023
27 Homer Ave, Nutley 1,989 12/21/2010 $195,800
1 Cortland St, Nutley
9 Sargent St, Nutley 2,272
3 Tremont Pl, Belleville
106 Prospect St, Nutley 1,131
102 Prospect St, Nutley 1,188
12 Tremont Pl, Nutley 2,109 07/15/2022
21 Franklin Ave, Nutley 06/27/2025