Essex County  »  07110  »  Franklin Ave  »  199 Franklin Ave

199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 7604
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Property tax $45,394

Lot & Building Information for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1928
Units 5

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,681,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2019 - D
11/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,394
Market value $1,681,900

Assessment History for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,681,900 $1,681,900 2.699 $45,394 +2.55%
2024 $1,681,900 $1,681,900 2.632 $44,268 +2.17%
2023 $1,681,900 $1,681,900 2.576 $43,326 +10.31%
2022 $1,016,500 $1,016,500 3.864 $39,278 +0.52%
2021 $1,016,500 $1,016,500 3.844 $39,074 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 199 Franklin Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Franklin Ave, Nutley 2,952 11/13/2018 $425,000
401 Centre St, Nutley 5,300 12/09/2019 $1,100,000
177 Franklin Ave, Nutley 07/28/2025
32 Woodland Ave, Nutley 2,036 10/07/2016 $369,000
28 Woodland Ave, Nutley 2,128
165 Franklin Ave, Nutley 09/25/2024 $1
189 Franklin Ave, Nutley 7,480
167 Franklin Ave, Nutley 2,230 01/28/2022 $450,000
48 Stager St, Nutley 1,130 01/23/2018 $318,000
31 Essex St, Belleville 2,424 10/11/2016 $402,000