Essex County  »  07110  »  Franklin Ave  »  167 Franklin Ave

167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 7604
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,106

Lot & Building Information for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 2,230
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

How many sq. ft. does 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 has a total of 2,230 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $559,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $450,000

Title Documents for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2022 - R Mortgage
03/14/2022 - R Mortgage
01/28/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,106
Market value $559,700

Assessment History for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,700 $559,700 2.699 $15,106 +2.55%
2024 $559,700 $559,700 2.632 $14,731 +2.17%
2023 $559,700 $559,700 2.576 $14,418 -6.06%
2022 $397,200 $397,200 3.864 $15,348 +0.52%
2021 $397,200 $397,200 3.844 $15,268 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 167 Franklin Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Franklin Ave, Nutley 2,952 11/13/2018 $425,000
401 Centre St, Nutley 5,300 12/09/2019 $1,100,000
25 Essex St, Belleville 2,876 08/09/2024
177 Franklin Ave, Nutley 07/28/2025
165 Franklin Ave, Nutley 09/25/2024 $1
13 Essex St, Nutley 2,447
48 Stager St, Nutley 1,130 01/23/2018 $318,000
31 Essex St, Belleville 2,424 10/11/2016 $402,000
189 Franklin Ave, Nutley 7,480
405 Centre St, Nutley 2,036 03/29/2024