Essex County  »  07110  »  Mountainview Ave  »  59 Mountainview Ave

59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 4701
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 05/11/2022
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,220

Lot & Building Information for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 1,928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,000, the tax amount paid for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $17,219.

When was 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 05/11/2022 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2022 $655,000
02/21/2013 $435,000
04/08/2011 $69,152
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/24/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
02/21/2013 - D
03/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,220
Market value $638,000

Assessment History for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $638,000 $638,000 2.699 $17,220 +2.55%
2024 $638,000 $638,000 2.632 $16,792 +2.17%
2023 $638,000 $638,000 2.576 $16,435 +10.33%
2022 $385,500 $385,500 3.864 $14,896 +2.49%
2021 $378,100 $378,100 3.844 $14,534 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Mountainview Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.20
Radcliffe Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 363 0.22
Radcliffe Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 363 0.22
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.49
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.49

Nearest middle schools

John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 0.20
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK-8 240 0.83
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 1.06
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.06
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.14

Nearest high schools

Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 0.34
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.06
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.14