Essex County  »  07068  »  Evergreen Pl  »  22 Evergreen Pl

22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland
Zip code 07068
County Essex
Municipality Roseland Borough
Block 21
Lot 71

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Sale date 07/19/2005
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,967

Lot & Building Information for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Building sqft 2,607
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.315
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

• • Improvements for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068?

22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,607 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,100, the tax amount paid for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $13,966.

When was 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068 was last sold in 07/19/2005 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2005 $220,000
03/23/1994 $287,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2005 - D
08/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,967
Market value $750,100

Assessment History for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,100 $750,100 1.862 $13,967 +3.16%
2024 $750,100 $750,100 1.805 $13,539 +17.20%
2023 $499,000 $499,000 2.315 $11,552 -0.86%
2022 $499,000 $499,000 2.335 $11,652 +1.39%
2021 $499,000 $499,000 2.303 $11,492 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Evergreen Place, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 0.24
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.76
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.76
Lester C. Noecker Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 466 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.39
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.47
Children's House NR Private 0 1.88
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 2.01
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 2.19

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.25
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 1.26