Essex County  »  07068  »  Roosevelt St  »  1 Roosevelt St

1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland
Zip code 07068
County Essex
Municipality Roseland Borough
Block 22
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Sale date 08/26/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,297

Lot & Building Information for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Building sqft 1,530
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

• • Improvements for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068?

1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $9,296.

When was 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068 was last sold in 08/26/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2019 $1
12/22/2009 $1
06/12/2003 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2021 - R Mortgage 01/01/2036
08/26/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,297
Market value $499,300

Assessment History for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,300 $499,300 1.862 $9,297 +3.16%
2024 $499,300 $499,300 1.805 $9,012 +13.63%
2023 $342,600 $342,600 2.315 $7,931 -0.86%
2022 $342,600 $342,600 2.335 $8,000 +1.39%
2021 $342,600 $342,600 2.303 $7,890 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Roosevelt Street, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 0.40
Lester C. Noecker Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 466 0.83
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.39
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.55
Children's House NR Private 0 1.90
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 2.04
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 2.25

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 1.19
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.35