Essex County  »  07068  »  Conover Ave  »  4 Conover Ave

4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland
Zip code 07068
County Essex
Municipality Roseland Borough
Block 29
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Sale date 10/04/1994
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,738

Lot & Building Information for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Building sqft 1,398
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

• • Improvements for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068?

4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $7,987.

When was 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was last sold in 10/04/1994 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/1994 $170,000

Title Documents for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,988
Current property tax $7,738
Market value $429,000

Assessment History for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,000 $429,000 1.862 $7,988 +3.16%
2024 $429,000 $429,000 1.805 $7,743 +29.30%
2023 $258,700 $258,700 2.315 $5,989 -0.86%
2022 $258,700 $258,700 2.335 $6,041 +1.39%
2021 $258,700 $258,700 2.303 $5,958 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Conover Avenue, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lester C. Noecker Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 466 0.44
Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 0.72
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.76
Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.80
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.98
Liberty Middle School 7 Public 7-8 526 2.22
Children's House NR Private 0 2.28

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 1.44
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.78