Essex County  »  07068  »  Locust Ave  »  55 Locust Ave

55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland
Zip code 07068
County Essex
Municipality Roseland Borough
Block 32
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Sale date 12/09/2013
Sale price $10,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,017,090

Lot & Building Information for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 13
Year built 2014
Units 136

Bike Score

Zoning district Research/ Manufacturing District (RM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

• • Improvements for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

When was 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 built?

55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 2014.

What is the assessed value of 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,623,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $1,017,089.

When was 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was last sold in 12/09/2013 for $10,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2013 $10,100,000
10/14/2005 $7,800,000
06/28/1997 $3,569,255
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2005 - D
10/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,017,090
Market value $54,623,500

Assessment History for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $54,623,500 $54,623,500 1.862 $1,017,090 +3.16%
2024 $54,623,500 $54,623,500 1.805 $985,954 +46.77%
2023 $29,017,700 $29,017,700 2.315 $671,760 -0.86%
2022 $29,017,700 $29,017,700 2.335 $677,563 +1.39%
2021 $29,017,700 $29,017,700 2.303 $668,278 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Locust Avenue, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lester C. Noecker Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 466 0.74
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 0.81
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 0.81
Harrison Elementary School 10 Public K-5 489 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Mt Pleasant Middle School 9 Public 6 474 1.64
East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 1.77
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.92
Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 2.28
St Rose Of Lima Academy NR Private PK, K-8 149 2.37

Nearest high schools

Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 1.56
Horizon School NR Private 54 1.92
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.92