Essex County  »  07068  »  Monroe Ave  »  27 Monroe Ave

27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland
Zip code 07068
County Essex
Municipality Roseland Borough
Block 34
Lot 63

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Building sqft 1,663
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1937

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

• • Improvements for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068?

27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,700, the tax amount paid for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $10,160.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,850
Current property tax $0
Market value $545,700

Assessment History for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $545,700 $545,700 1.805 $9,850 +1.72%
2023 $418,300 $418,300 2.315 $9,684 -0.86%
2022 $418,300 $418,300 2.335 $9,767 +1.39%
2021 $418,300 $418,300 2.303 $9,633 +0.35%
2020 $418,300 $418,300 2.295 $9,600 +0.92%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,211
Median age 47
Average household income $186,979
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 2,445
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $667,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $559,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland

Here are the neighbors for 27 Monroe Avenue, Roseland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,699 07/09/2025
31 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,094 12/29/2016 $25,000
11 Ridge Rd, Roseland 2,816
25 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,840 10/17/2017 $495,000
11 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,520 08/10/2016 $1
35 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,116 06/18/2012 $315,000
7 Monroe Ave, Roseland 1,640 01/22/2021
1 Ridge Rd, Roseland 4,918 07/21/1995 $290,000
15 Ridge Rd, Roseland 2,522 05/13/2021 $865,000