1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information
1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland |
| Zip code | 07068 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Roseland Borough |
| Block | 40 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
| Sale date | 01/29/1999 |
| Sale price | $220,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,303 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
| Building sqft | 1,454 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.193 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
- • Improvements for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,454 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $499,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 is $9,302.
When was 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068 was last sold in 01/29/1999 for $220,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/29/1999 | $220,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, NJ 07068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,303 |
| Market value | $499,600 |
Assessment History for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $499,600 | $499,600 | 1.862 | $9,303 | +3.16% |
| 2024 | $499,600 | $499,600 | 1.805 | $9,018 | +11.90% |
| 2023 | $348,100 | $348,100 | 2.315 | $8,059 | -0.86% |
| 2022 | $348,100 | $348,100 | 2.335 | $8,128 | +1.39% |
| 2021 | $348,100 | $348,100 | 2.303 | $8,017 | +0.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mitchell Avenue, Roseland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 25 | 0.26 |
| Lester C. Noecker Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 466 | 0.96 |
| Essex Fells Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 244 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 1.69 |
| Mt Pleasant Middle School | 9 | Public | 6 | 474 | 1.70 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 1.72 |