Essex County  »  07079  »  Melrose Pl  »  400 Melrose Pl

400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Melrose Place, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 302
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Sale date 09/24/2010
Sale price $688,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,119

Lot & Building Information for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Building sqft 4,628
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.34
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

• • Improvements for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079?

400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1916 and has a total of 4,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,552,600, the tax amount paid for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $40,119.

When was 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 09/24/2010 for $688,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2010 $688,000

Title Documents for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2010 - D
09/30/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,119
Market value $1,552,600

Assessment History for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,552,600 $1,552,600 2.584 $40,119 +2.99%
2024 $1,552,600 $1,552,600 2.509 $38,955 +23.58%
2023 $866,700 $866,700 3.637 $31,522 +3.71%
2022 $866,700 $866,700 3.507 $30,395 +3.60%
2021 $866,700 $866,700 3.385 $29,338 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Melrose Place, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gregory Elementary School 7 Public K-5 442 0.56
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.60
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.60
South Mountain Annex NR Public K-1 0 0.76
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.67
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.71
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.86
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.91
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.93

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.67
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.67