Essex County  »  07079  »  Harrison CT  »  3 Harrison CT

3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Harrison Court, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 507
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Sale date 05/18/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $22,127

Lot & Building Information for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Building sqft 1,964
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.326
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

• • Improvements for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079?

3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $856,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $22,126.

When was 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 05/18/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2020 $10
08/25/2017 $1
09/24/2008 $388,550
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2008 - D
10/14/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,127
Market value $856,300

Assessment History for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $856,300 $856,300 2.584 $22,127 +2.99%
2024 $856,300 $856,300 2.509 $21,485 +5.79%
2023 $558,400 $558,400 3.637 $20,309 +3.71%
2022 $558,400 $558,400 3.507 $19,583 +3.60%
2021 $558,400 $558,400 3.385 $18,902 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Harrison Court, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.24
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.24
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.42
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.42
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.14
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.49
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.60
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.80
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 1.02

Nearest high schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.14
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.16