Essex County  »  07079  »  Self Pl  »  315 Self Pl

315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Self Place, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 601
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Sale date 09/23/2014
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Building sqft 6,748
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.059
Year built 1958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 315 Self Place, South Orange

• • Improvements for 315 Self Place, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Self Place, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079?

315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1958 and has a total of 6,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,218,900, the tax amount paid for 315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $31,496.

When was 315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold?

315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 11/18/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Self Place, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2014 $525,000
10/06/1989 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Self Place, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2014 - D
09/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Self Place, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,496
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,218,900

Assessment History for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Self Place, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,218,900 $1,218,900 2.584 $31,496 +2.99%
2024 $1,218,900 $1,218,900 2.509 $30,582 -28.47%
2023 $1,175,500 $1,175,500 3.637 $42,753 +3.71%
2022 $1,175,500 $1,175,500 3.507 $41,225 +3.60%
2021 $1,175,500 $1,175,500 3.385 $39,791 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Self Place, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Self Place, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 315 Self Place, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 315 Self Place, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
319 Self Pl, South Orange 2,206 03/25/2020 $649,500
359 Turrell Ave, South Orange 2,115 07/03/2012 $436,000
311 Self Pl, South Orange 2,453 09/07/2023
358 Irving Ave, South Orange 1,923 04/10/2023
330 Irving Ave, South Orange 2,795 08/04/2020 $985,000
346 Irving Ave, South Orange 3,074 01/31/2002 $510,000
342 Irving Ave, South Orange 2,642 08/28/2003 $455,000
349 Turrell Ave, South Orange 1,644 07/14/2021 $725,000