Essex County  »  07079  »  Hamilton Rd  »  657 Hamilton Rd

657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 702
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Sale date 10/26/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,569

Lot & Building Information for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Building sqft 1,691
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

• • Improvements for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079?

657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,100, the tax amount paid for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $13,568.

When was 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 10/26/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2001 $1

Title Documents for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,569
Market value $525,100

Assessment History for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,100 $525,100 2.584 $13,569 +2.99%
2024 $525,100 $525,100 2.509 $13,175 -4.37%
2023 $378,800 $378,800 3.637 $13,777 +3.71%
2022 $378,800 $378,800 3.507 $13,285 +3.60%
2021 $378,800 $378,800 3.385 $12,822 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.53
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.53
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.57
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.57
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.24
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 0.53
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.57
Benjamin Banneker Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 502 0.65
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.69

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.24
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.78
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.78
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 1.00
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 1.04

Neighbors for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 657 Hamilton Road, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
508 Finlay Pl, South Orange 2,080
515 Patricia CT, South Orange 1,820 01/06/1995 $172,547
639 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,510 05/11/1983 $76,000
623 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 1,774 05/19/2025
560 Centre St, South Orange 4,568 08/16/2022 $1,215,000
534 Finlay Pl, South Orange 1,176 05/14/2009 $225,895
512 Finlay Pl, South Orange 2,448
510 Finlay Pl, South Orange 2,660 12/24/2024
631 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,640 05/19/2025
516 Finlay Pl, South Orange 2,048 04/28/2021 $625,000
540 Centre St, South Orange 1,956 06/25/2009 $379,000
645 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,813 03/20/2024
635 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 3,100
629 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,131 03/24/2026
649 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,288 02/14/2017 $375,000
625 Hamilton Rd, South Orange
665 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 3,273 08/03/2012 $1
506 Finlay Pl, South Orange 2,524 12/03/2012 $362,500
653 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 2,331 07/10/2024
619 Hamilton Rd, South Orange 1,768 06/11/2024