Essex County  »  07079  »  Montrose St  »  10 Montrose St

10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Montrose Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 812
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $181,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,212

Lot & Building Information for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Building sqft 2,955
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.023
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $16,212.

When was 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 11/01/2018 for $181,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $181,000
08/24/2007 $1
07/24/2006 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2007 - D
09/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,212
Market value $627,400

Assessment History for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $627,400 $627,400 2.584 $16,212 +2.99%
2024 $627,400 $627,400 2.509 $15,741 +78.41%
2023 $242,600 $242,600 3.637 $8,823 +3.71%
2022 $242,600 $242,600 3.507 $8,508 +3.60%
2021 $242,600 $242,600 3.385 $8,212 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.22
Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.22
Vailsburg Christian Academy NR Private 1-4 0 0.50
Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 5 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 377 0.22
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.42
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.51
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.60
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.62

Nearest high schools

Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.42
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.95
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.96
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 1.11

Neighbors for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 10 Montrose Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Milton Pl, South Orange 1,740 05/31/2002 $239,500
1158 S Orange Ave, South Orange 2,414 01/18/2007 $320,000
25 Centre St S, South Orange 2,486 04/21/2016 $485,000
114 Milton Pl, South Orange 2,049 07/06/2009 $256,000
90 Ward Pl, South Orange 1,866 09/06/2023
1 Centre St S, South Orange 3,512 04/16/2013 $335,000
1160 S Orange Ave, South Orange 4,240 04/22/2024
106 Milton Pl, South Orange 1,921 10/30/2007 $425,000
21 Centre St S, South Orange 2,478 08/29/2005 $530,000
37 Centre St S, South Orange 2,707 10/28/2022
59 Centre St S, South Orange 3,240 03/19/1987 $245,000
1152-1156 S Orange Ave, Newark 10/13/1992 $242,500
110 Milton Pl, South Orange 1,749 04/16/2010
96 Ward Pl, South Orange 1,658 04/18/1999 $155,000
33 Centre St S, South Orange 2,318 11/21/2024
118 Milton Pl, South Orange 1,915 09/12/1994 $100
400 S Orange Ave, South Orange 10/16/2025
29 Centre St S, South Orange 2,811 11/14/2024
12 Montrose St, South Orange 01/16/2020 $189,000
1164 S Orange Ave, South Orange 3,708 10/23/2023