Essex County  »  07079  »  Vose Ave  »  12 Vose Ave

12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1006
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Sale date 07/06/2022
Sale price $902,800
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Building sqft 7,336
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business (CB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

• • Improvements for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079?

12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1920 and has a total of 7,336 square feet.

When was 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 07/06/2022 for $902,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2022 $902,800
04/01/2021 $1
10/31/1983 $289,994
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
07/06/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2022 $512,300 $512,300 3.507 $17,966 +3.60%
2021 $512,300 $512,300 3.385 $17,341 +3.20%
2020 $512,300 $512,300 3.28 $16,803 -62.52%
2019 $1,401,800 $1,401,800 3.198 $44,830 +1.52%
2018 $1,401,800 $1,401,800 3.15 $44,157 +2.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Vose Avenue, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.30
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.30
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.58
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.58
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.67

Nearest middle schools

South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.24
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.30
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.65
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.96
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 1.01

Nearest high schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.65
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.67