Essex County  »  07079  »  S Orange Ave  »  115 S Orange Ave

115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1007
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Property tax $57,127

Lot & Building Information for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Building sqft 11,380
Building class Store
Acreage 0.249
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

• • Improvements for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

How many square feet does 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 11,380 square feet.

What is the market value of 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079?

The current market value is $2,210,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/07/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/07/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
08/07/2024 - R Assignment of Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,127
Market value $2,210,800

Assessment History for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,210,800 $2,210,800 2.584 $57,127 +2.99%
2024 $2,210,800 $2,210,800 2.509 $55,469 -25.07%
2023 $2,035,300 $2,035,300 3.637 $74,024 +3.71%
2022 $2,035,300 $2,035,300 3.507 $71,378 +3.60%
2021 $2,035,300 $2,035,300 3.385 $68,895 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 115 South Orange Avenue, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Scotland Rd, South Orange 08/21/2018
28 Scotland Rd, South Orange 3,260 01/29/2007 $1
112 Connett Pl, South Orange 3,628 02/25/2021
159 S Orange Ave, South Orange 3,600
132 Connett Pl, South Orange 2,916 02/17/2017 $735,000
201 S Orange Ave, South Orange 8,750
139 S Orange Ave, South Orange 11,771 06/12/1997
108 Connett Pl, South Orange 2,787 12/04/2019 $1
173 S Orange Ave, South Orange 38,880 10/10/2003 $100