Essex County  »  07079  »  S Orange Ave  »  305 S Orange Ave

305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1009
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Sale date 12/28/2000
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,098

Lot & Building Information for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Building sqft 2,241
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

• • Improvements for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 2,241 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079?

305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1903 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $661,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2000 $169,000

Title Documents for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,098
Market value $661,700

Assessment History for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,700 $661,700 2.584 $17,098 +2.99%
2024 $661,700 $661,700 2.509 $16,602 +3.70%
2023 $440,200 $440,200 3.637 $16,010 +3.71%
2022 $440,200 $440,200 3.507 $15,438 +3.60%
2021 $440,200 $440,200 3.385 $14,901 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 305 South Orange Avenue, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,183 10/10/2003 $325,000
16 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,323 08/04/1993 $175,000
26 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,830 09/28/2012 $425,000
36 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,170 04/06/2023
46 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,156 09/25/2020 $767,000
19 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,250 03/28/2011 $442,000
7 Fielding CT, South Orange 2,128 07/23/2024