Essex County  »  07079  »  Meadowbrook Pl  »  71 Meadowbrook Pl

71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1205
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Sale date 04/20/2021
Sale price $652,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,450

Lot & Building Information for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Building sqft 2,115
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

• • Improvements for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079?

71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,100, the tax amount paid for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $21,449.

When was 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 04/20/2021 for $652,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2021 $652,500
01/07/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/20/2021 - R Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/20/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,450
Market value $830,100

Assessment History for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $830,100 $830,100 2.584 $21,450 +2.99%
2024 $830,100 $830,100 2.509 $20,827 +11.69%
2023 $512,700 $512,700 3.637 $18,647 +3.71%
2022 $512,700 $512,700 3.507 $17,980 +3.60%
2021 $512,700 $512,700 3.385 $17,355 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.36
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.36
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.63
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.63
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.33
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.39
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.68
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.72
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 1.08

Nearest high schools

Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.33
Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.34
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.25
Al-Muslimaat Academy NR Private 6-12 0 1.30
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 1.31

Neighbors for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 71 Meadowbrook Place, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
353 Clark St, South Orange 120
357 Clark St, South Orange 1,348 01/24/2020 $474,747
316 Clark St, South Orange 1,508 08/31/2021
336 Clark St, South Orange 2,001 08/07/1987 $166,000
340 Clark St, South Orange 1,560 12/03/2021
373 Clark St, South Orange 1,778 06/05/2019 $670,000
102 Mountain House Rd, South Orange 1,937 03/26/2019 $626,000
356 Clark St, South Orange 22,068
108 Mountain House Rd, South Orange 1,433 11/25/2024
324 Clark St, South Orange 1,248 09/04/2003 $335,000
368 Clark St, South Orange 1,272 05/04/2018 $519,000
365 Clark St, South Orange 1,444 04/26/2017 $570,000
369 Clark St, South Orange 1,632 03/08/2000 $258,000
312 Clark St, South Orange 1,516 11/05/2019 $580,000
328 Clark St, South Orange 1,620 02/09/2007 $495,000
332 Clark St, South Orange 1,488 08/05/2021
116 Mountain House Rd, South Orange 1,525 07/02/2009 $410,000
400 Meadowbrook Ln, South Orange 2,401 09/07/2021
320 Clark St, South Orange 1,794 04/28/2011 $420,000
361 Clark St, South Orange 2,136 03/11/2022