Essex County  »  07079  »  Duffield Dr  »  68 Duffield Dr

68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1704
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $886,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,153

Lot & Building Information for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Building sqft 3,938
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

• • Improvements for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079?

68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,360,400, the tax amount paid for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $35,152.

When was 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold?

68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 05/23/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $886,000
08/30/2004 $920,000
06/01/1994 $287,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2024 - R Mortgage Modification 01/01/2064
05/23/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2021 - R Mortgage 08/19/2046
07/01/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2004 - D
09/21/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,153
Market value $1,360,400

Assessment History for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,360,400 $1,360,400 2.584 $35,153 +2.99%
2024 $1,360,400 $1,360,400 2.509 $34,132 +7.11%
2023 $876,200 $876,200 3.637 $31,867 +3.71%
2022 $876,200 $876,200 3.507 $30,728 +3.60%
2021 $876,200 $876,200 3.385 $29,659 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Duffield Drive, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Mountain Annex NR Public K-1 0 0.23
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.40
South Mountain Annex 7 Public PK, K-5 618 0.40
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.09
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.09

Nearest middle schools

South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.75
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.09
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.28
Golda Och Academy NR Private PK-12 479 1.55
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 1.58

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.26
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 1.28