Essex County  »  07079  »  Valley St  »  15 Valley St

15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Valley Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 1908
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Sale date 09/23/2021
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,977

Lot & Building Information for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Building sqft 15,760
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 15 Valley Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Valley Street, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 15,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,350,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Valley Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2021 $1,900,000
07/29/2021 $1,900,000
05/10/2006 $2,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Valley Street, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2021 - R Mortgage
09/23/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2021 - R Mortgage
08/16/2021 - R Mortgage
07/29/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed (Bargain & Sale)
05/10/2006 - D
06/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $58,977
Market value $2,350,600

Assessment History for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Valley Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,350,600 $2,350,600 2.509 $58,977 -27.93%
2023 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.637 $81,833 +3.71%
2022 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 3.507 $78,908 -11.92%
2021 $2,646,500 $2,646,500 3.385 $89,584 +3.20%
2020 $2,646,500 $2,646,500 3.28 $86,805 +2.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,369
Median age 36
Average household income $257,062
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 5,953
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Valley Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Valley Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Valley Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 15 Valley Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Vose Ave, South Orange 3,246 10/01/2000 $1
18 S Orange Ave, South Orange 10,492 06/30/2022 $3,700,000
99 Vose Ave, South Orange 3,020 06/08/2022 $950,000
19 Valley St, South Orange 8,320 11/13/2018 $2,400,000
11 S Orange Ave, South Orange 3,876 07/15/2010
107 Vose Ave, South Orange 6,209 03/15/2000 $950,000
9 Village Plz, South Orange 2,400 08/11/2020 $458,000
31 Vose Ave, South Orange 9,004