Essex County  »  07079  »  1st St  »  74 1st St

74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 1st Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2006
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Sale date 05/13/2011
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,769

Lot & Building Information for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Building sqft 20,674
Building class Store
Acreage 0.399
Year built 1966
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 1st Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 74 1st Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 1st Street, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 20,674 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,016,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 1st Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2011 $2,100,000
09/30/2005 $2,425,000
02/20/2004 $1,630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 1st Street, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 74 1st Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $100,769
Market value $4,016,300

Assessment History for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 1st Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,016,300 $4,016,300 2.509 $100,769 -13.88%
2023 $3,217,100 $3,217,100 3.637 $117,006 +3.71%
2022 $3,217,100 $3,217,100 3.507 $112,824 +3.60%
2021 $3,217,100 $3,217,100 3.385 $108,899 +3.20%
2020 $3,217,100 $3,217,100 3.28 $105,521 +2.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,369
Median age 36
Average household income $257,062
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 5,953
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 1st Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 1st Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 1st Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 74 1st Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Valley St, South Orange
61 2nd St, South Orange 1,408 02/12/2010 $245,000
70 Valley St, South Orange 2,259 02/24/2006 $395,000
73 3rd St, South Orange 2,520 09/21/2021
81 2nd St, South Orange 2,704 12/31/2017 $1
67 3rd St, South Orange 1,478 04/20/2004 $135,000
61 3rd St, South Orange 2,112 05/03/2021 $584,000
59 2nd St, South Orange 2,075 05/31/2019 $318,000
64 Valley St, South Orange 2,450 10/23/2019 $1