Essex County  »  07079  »  Prospect St  »  131 Prospect St

131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Prospect Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2010
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Sale date 08/04/1994
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,289

Lot & Building Information for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Building sqft 1,564
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 1,564 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $410,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1994 $155,000

Title Documents for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,289
Market value $410,100

Assessment History for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $410,100 $410,100 2.509 $10,289 -5.35%
2023 $298,900 $298,900 3.637 $10,871 +3.71%
2022 $298,900 $298,900 3.507 $10,482 +3.60%
2021 $298,900 $298,900 3.385 $10,118 +3.20%
2020 $298,900 $298,900 3.28 $9,804 +2.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,369
Median age 36
Average household income $257,062
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 5,953
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 131 Prospect Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 3rd St, South Orange 1,814 07/28/2020 $10
101 2nd St, South Orange 1,972 06/12/2014 $250,000
103 3rd St, South Orange 2,741 02/25/2015 $170,000
117 3rd St, South Orange 1,188 05/18/2007 $1
155 Prospect St, South Orange 2,905 03/02/1993 $66,880
131 3rd St, South Orange 2,438 01/03/2023
108 Academy St, South Orange 1,962 08/18/2014 $400,000
114 2nd St, South Orange 2,164 08/11/2011 $315,000