Essex County  »  07079  »  Milligan Pl  »  111 Milligan Pl

111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Milligan Place, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2013
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Sale date 06/10/1988
Sale price $362,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Building sqft 3,274
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.278
Year built 1854
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

• • Improvements for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079?

111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1854 and has a total of 3,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $819,500, the tax amount paid for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $21,175.

When was 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 06/10/1988 for $362,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/1988 $362,500

Title Documents for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2026 - R Mortgage 04/01/2056
12/31/2025 - R Mortgage
12/31/2025 - R Mortgage
06/10/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,176
Current property tax $0
Market value $819,500

Assessment History for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $819,500 $819,500 2.584 $21,176 +2.99%
2024 $819,500 $819,500 2.509 $20,561 -24.62%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 3.637 $27,278 +3.71%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 3.507 $26,303 +3.60%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 3.385 $25,388 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 111 Milligan Place, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 S Orange Ave, Livingston
19 Prospect St, South Orange 2,928 12/29/2025
122 Irvington Ave, South Orange 3,233
122 S Orange Ave, South Orange 28,885 07/21/2021
204 Prospect St, South Orange 3,195 03/19/2026
168 Village Rd, South Orange 2,306 07/19/2014 $493,500
120 Irvington Ave, South Orange 3,140 06/13/1994 $190,000
14 Academy St, South Orange 6,598 10/06/2005 $150,000
224 Prospect St, South Orange 3,427 08/23/2012 $695,000