Essex County  »  07079  »  Irvington Ave  »  215 Irvington Ave

215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2022
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Sale date 05/18/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,367

Lot & Building Information for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Building sqft 2,968
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Multifamily (RC-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

• • Improvements for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079?

215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $865,600, the tax amount paid for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $22,367.

When was 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 05/18/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $1
02/08/2017 $391,000
06/30/2005 $349,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2017 - D
02/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2005 - D
07/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,367
Market value $865,600

Assessment History for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $865,600 $865,600 2.584 $22,367 +2.99%
2024 $865,600 $865,600 2.509 $21,718 +211.98%
2023 $191,400 $191,400 3.637 $6,961 +3.71%
2022 $191,400 $191,400 3.507 $6,712 +3.60%
2021 $191,400 $191,400 3.385 $6,479 +3.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Irvington Avenue, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.28
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.28
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.48
Marshall Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 475 0.48
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 0.28
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 0.56
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.64
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.80
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.93

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.78
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.80