Essex County  »  07079  »  Irvington Ave  »  308 Irvington Ave

308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2106
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Sale date 03/03/2003
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,437

Lot & Building Information for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Building sqft 7,631
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.295
Year built 1924
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

• • Improvements for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

How many sq. ft. does 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 7,631 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079?

308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,487,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2003 $560,000

Title Documents for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,437
Market value $1,487,500

Assessment History for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,487,500 $1,487,500 2.584 $38,437 +2.99%
2024 $1,487,500 $1,487,500 2.509 $37,321 -14.91%
2023 $1,205,900 $1,205,900 3.637 $43,859 +3.71%
2022 $1,205,900 $1,205,900 3.507 $42,291 +3.60%
2021 $1,205,900 $1,205,900 3.385 $40,820 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 308 Irvington Avenue, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Ward Pl, South Orange 2,616 06/25/2004 $356,000
296 Irvington Ave, South Orange
176 W Fairview Ave, South Orange 1,134 06/28/1991 $95,000
188 W Fairview Ave, South Orange 1,452 04/16/1991 $129,000
219 Ward Pl, South Orange 2,378 08/19/2019 $1
221 Ward Pl, South Orange 2,380 06/22/2000 $205,000
225 Ward Pl, South Orange 2,380 12/29/1995 $120,000
229 Ward Pl, South Orange 1,116 12/19/2022