Essex County  »  07079  »  Prospect St  »  252 Prospect St

252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Prospect Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2205
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Sale date 06/05/2014
Sale price $528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Building sqft 1,731
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,300, the tax amount paid for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 is $18,095.

When was 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 last sold and what was the last sale price?

252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was last sold in 06/05/2014 for $528,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2014 $528,000
09/10/2003 $465,000
01/31/2003 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2014 - D
08/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,096
Current property tax $0
Market value $700,300

Assessment History for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,300 $700,300 2.584 $18,096 +2.99%
2024 $700,300 $700,300 2.509 $17,571 -8.15%
2023 $526,000 $526,000 3.637 $19,131 +3.71%
2022 $526,000 $526,000 3.507 $18,447 +3.60%
2021 $526,000 $526,000 3.385 $17,805 +3.20%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,539
Median age 37.5
Average household income $258,167
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,113
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $885,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $788,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 252 Prospect Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Montague Pl, South Orange 2,298 05/23/2001 $290,000
315 Tichenor Ave, South Orange 2,336 09/25/2014 $1
324 Academy St, South Orange 1,610
330 Academy St, South Orange 3,412 01/17/2023
334 Academy St, South Orange 2,452 12/27/2019 $600,000
166 Montague Pl, South Orange 2,173 06/23/2005 $661,500
174 Montague Pl, South Orange 1,861 12/04/1995 $160,000
180 Montague Pl, South Orange 2,131 08/02/1994 $183,500
327 Tichenor Ave, South Orange 2,607 08/01/2019 $816,000
184 Montague Pl, South Orange 3,002 09/09/2020 $1
188 Montague Pl, South Orange 1,820 07/08/2004 $481,225
306 Academy St, South Orange 2,592 11/11/1993 $170,000
310 Academy St, South Orange 2,933 12/02/2016 $375,000
308 Academy St, South Orange 2,478 10/19/2022
312 Academy St, South Orange 1,183 07/12/2019 $300,000
316 Academy St, South Orange 1,770 02/17/2012 $410,000
328 Academy St, South Orange 3,412 07/16/1993 $227,000
319 Tichenor Ave, South Orange 1,874 07/17/2020 $786,000
323 Tichenor Ave, South Orange 2,557 04/04/1986 $135,500
314 Academy St, South Orange 1,844 03/23/1993 $142,500