Essex County  »  07079  »  Valley St  »  329 Valley St

329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 329 Valley Street, South Orange
Zip code 07079
County Essex
Municipality South Orange Village Tw
Block 2302
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Sale date 01/23/1997
Sale price $166,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,793

Lot & Building Information for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Building sqft 2,150
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1923
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

• • Improvements for 329 Valley Street, South Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 329 Valley Street, South Orange

How many square feet does 329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 has a total of 2,150 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079?

329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $390,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 329 Valley Street, South Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/1997 $166,000

Title Documents for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 329 Valley Street, South Orange, NJ 07079. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,793
Market value $390,300

Assessment History for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 329 Valley Street, South Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $390,300 $390,300 2.509 $9,793 -20.22%
2023 $337,500 $337,500 3.637 $12,275 +3.71%
2022 $337,500 $337,500 3.507 $11,836 +3.60%
2021 $337,500 $337,500 3.385 $11,424 +3.20%
2020 $337,500 $337,500 3.28 $11,070 +2.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,369
Median age 36
Average household income $257,062
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 5,953
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $734,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 329 Valley Street, South Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 329 Valley Street, South Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 329 Valley Street, South Orange

Here are the neighbors for 329 Valley Street, South Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 Valley St, South Orange 384 05/05/2010 $1
2 Lackawanna Pl, South Orange 4,104 01/02/2026
8 Lackawanna Pl, South Orange 1,848 03/03/2022
6 Lackawanna Pl, South Orange 2,464 01/23/2024
331 Valley St, South Orange 1,617 09/22/2014 $270,000
339 Valley St, South Orange 3,328 06/06/2005 $475,000
335 Valley St, South Orange 3,061 08/30/2016 $600,000
351 Valley St, South Orange 2,409 04/01/2021 $685,000