134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Caldwell Township |
| Block | 504 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
| Property tax | $15,546 |
Lot & Building Information for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 1,368 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.245 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $565,500, the tax amount paid for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $15,545.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,546 |
| Market value | $565,500 |
Assessment History for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565,500 | $565,500 | 2.749 | $15,546 | +0.48% |
| 2024 | $565,500 | $565,500 | 2.736 | $15,472 | +1.30% |
| 2023 | $565,500 | $565,500 | 2.701 | $15,274 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $565,500 | $565,500 | 2.658 | $15,031 | +0.76% |
| 2021 | $565,500 | $565,500 | 2.638 | $14,918 | +1.00% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,654 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $196,078 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $721,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell
Here are the neighbors for 134-138 Central Avenue, Caldwell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Elmwood Ter, Caldwell | 960 | 12/06/2021 | |
| 32 Elmwood Ter, Caldwell | 934 | 11/12/2008 | $360,000 |
| 128 Central Ave, Caldwell | 1,697 | 05/25/2007 | $413,000 |
| 12 Elmwood Ter, Caldwell | 1,478 | ||
| 22 Elmwood Ter, Caldwell | 947 | ||
| 28 Elmwood Ter, Caldwell | 1,140 | 06/29/2015 | $334,400 |